CharityWatch REPORT
Issued April 2017

Contact & General Information

Friends of UNFPA
605 3rd Avenue
4th Floor
New York, NY 10158
www.friendsofunfpa.org
Tax Status: 501(c)3
 

Other Names

Americans for UNFPA
Friends of Americans for UNFPA
US Committee for UN Population Fund
Charities often solicit donors under multiple names. CharityWatch is aware of this charity soliciting donors using the above names.
 
RATING:   A

Is this rating different than what you expected based on what the charity reports about itself or what other raters report about this charity? Read about what makes CharityWatch's independent ratings different from other sources of information.

Stated Mission

Building support within the U.S. for the United Nations Population Fund's (UNFPA) work and the overall advancement of global health and rights, including reproductive health.
Fiscal Year Ended 12/31/15

Program Percentage :  86 %

Calculated Total Expenses (rounded) :  $2,900,000 

A charity's Program % is the percentage of its cash budget it spends on Programs relative to Overhead (Fundraising and Management & General Expenses)

Cost to Raise $100 :  $ 12

Calculated Total Contributions (rounded) :  $1,900,000 

Cost to Raise $100 signifies how many dollars a charity spends on Fundraising to raise each $100 of Contributions.

Government Funding

CharityWatch calculates the percentage of a charity's cash revenue received from government sources for informational purposes for those donors who would like to factor a charity's range of government funding into their giving decisions. Donors should keep in mind that funding from the government does not automatically signal that a charity is well-governed and/or more efficient than other charities.

For the reporting year rated by CharityWatch, this charity received cash grants/contributions from government sources within a range of:

0% to 24%

Financial Documents

Friends of UNFPA's rating is based on CharityWatch's in-depth analysis of the following documents for the fiscal year represented:

Entity Document Type Tax Id #
Friends of UNFPA IRS Form 990 13-3996346
Friends of UNFPA & Friends of Americans for UNFPA Audited Consolidated Financial Statements Multiple

See the CRITERIA to learn why CharityWatch analyzes multiple documents before computing a charity's rating.

Number Results:

Number Results: