Celebrating 25+ years of helping you give wisely
America's most independent,
assertive charity watchdog
Top Rated

Humane Farming Association

CharityWatch report issued
September 2019

Top-Rated Charity
A-
CharityWatch Grade
Our independent grade based
on a number of factors.
 
82%
Program Percentage
Amount spent on programs
relative to overhead.
 
$18
Cost to Raise $100
Amount spent to raise
$100 of contributions.

Contact Information

Humane Farming Association
36 Woodland Avenue
San Rafael, CA 94901

Other Names

HFA

Tax Status

501(c)3

Website

www.hfa.org

Stated Mission

Animal and consumer protection.

View similar charities
Data based on Fiscal Year Ended 12/31/2018

Program Percentage: 82%

The percentage of Humane Farming Association's cash budget it spends on programs relative to overhead (fundraising, management, and general expenses).

$3,200,000

Calculated Total Expenses

(rounded)

 

Cost to Raise $100: $18

How many dollars Humane Farming Association spends on fundraising to raise each $100 of contributions.

$2,900,000

Calculated Total Contributions

(rounded)

Joint Costs

Humane Farming Association's rating was adjusted for Joint Costs. If you are a donor who considers direct mail, telemarketing, and other Joint Cost solicitations to be true charitable programs, the below efficiency ratios, which were not adjusted for joint costs, may better reflect your goals.

Program % Cost to Raise $100
89% $9
Accounting rules allow charities to report some telemarketing, direct mail, and other solicitation costs as Program expenses. CharityWatch believes that most donors do not consider a charity's solicitation activities to be the Programs they are intending to support with their donations. We therefore adjust such expenses out of a charity's reported Program expense and add it to Fundraising expense prior to calculating its rating.

Government Funding

0% to 24%

Percentage of cash revenue
coming from government sources

 

Financial Documents

Entity Document Type Tax ID
Humane Farming Association IRS Form 990 68-0087989
Humane Farming Association Audited Financial Statements 68-0087989
Entity: Humane Farming Association
Document Type: IRS Form 990
Tax ID: 68-0087989
Entity: Humane Farming Association
Document Type: Audited Financial Statements
Tax ID: 68-0087989

Governance & Transparency

CharityWatch evaluates certain criteria related to a charity's Governance and Transparency. Donors may want to consider a charity's willingness to be open and transparent with CharityWatch to be a good litmus test for determining its commitment to public accountability.
This charity is Top-Rated
What does it mean to be Top-Rated?
 
Humane Farming Association
meets governance benchmarks.
 
Humane Farming Association
meets transparency benchmarks.
Transparency
Provides Financial Information
Audit Accessibility
Governance: Policies
Reports regularly & consistently monitoring & enforcing compliance with a written Conflict of Interest Policy
Reports required, annual disclosure by officers, directors, and key staff of interests that could give rise to conflicts
Reports having a written Whistleblower Policy
Reports having a written Document Retention and Destruction Policy
Governance: Financials
Reports providing copy of tax form to all board members prior to filing it with IRS
Reports that financial statements were audited by an independent accountant
Governance: Board of Directors
Reports at least 5 voting board members
51% or more of voting board members reported as independent
Reports documenting minutes of board and board committee meetings
Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy Opt-Out Policy  

Unable to Provide Salaries

CharityWatch is unable to provide a range of Top Three Salaries for this charity for the above fiscal reporting year because we lack complete salary data for the organization. Except for officers, directors, and trustees, the IRS does not require breakouts of salaries totaling less than $100,000.

For example, XYZ charity would be required to provide a breakout in its tax form of compensation to its president of $55,000, but would not be required to provide a breakout of $99,000 in compensation to its top medical researcher if that person is not also an officer, director, or trustee of the organization.

This charity reports that compensation to its officers, directors, and trustees is under $100,000 per individual. Donors who would like to view limited salary data for this organization should refer to its tax form, which may be available on the charity's web site or from a number of third-party sources. See CharityWatch's Links page for information on obtaining copies of charity tax forms.


CharityWatch Analysts perform an in-depth analysis of charities' audited financial statements and IRS tax filings, and often review other documents such as state filings, annual reports, and fundraising contracts during their evaluations. Below are select notes that CharityWatch believes may be of interest to donors.
According to the Humane Farming Association audit of December 31, 2018 (Note 6, Affiliated Organization):



"Humane Farming Association is affiliated with Humane Farming Action Fund, a separately incorporated legislative and political action organization which is funded partly by specific project grants from Humane Farming Association and partly by contributions from the public. The Humane Farming Action Fund's revenues are solicited in its own name and its activities are conducted and paid for separately from Humane Farming Association. On April 12, 2018, Humane Farming Association made a grant for $220,000 to Humane Farming Action Fund."





[Note: Humane Farming Action Fund is a 501(c)(4) tax-exempt, social welfare organization (tax ID #68-0237064). CharityWatch does not rate Humane Farming Action Fund at this time given its relatively small size.]

Related Articles

No related articles found