CharityWatch REPORT
Issued March 2019

Contact & General Information

PCI-Media Impact
777 United Nations Plaza
5th Floor
New York , NY 10017
www.mediaimpact.org
Tax Status: 501(c)3
 

Other Names

Population Communications International
Charities often solicit donors under multiple names. CharityWatch is aware of this charity soliciting donors using the above names.
 
RATING:   A

Is this rating different than what you expected based on what the charity reports about itself or what other raters report about this charity? Read about what makes CharityWatch's independent ratings different from other sources of information.

Stated Mission

Empowers communities worldwide to inspire enduring change through creative storytelling; works with local partners to produce programs that address the most pressing social & environmental issues; engages & empowers audiences around the world to improve their own lives.
Fiscal Year Ended 12/31/17

Program Percentage :  84 %

Calculated Total Expenses (rounded) :  $4,700,000 

A charity's Program % is the percentage of its cash budget it spends on Programs relative to Overhead (Fundraising and Management & General Expenses)

Cost to Raise $100 :  $ 4

Calculated Total Contributions (rounded) :  $5,000,000 

Cost to Raise $100 signifies how many dollars a charity spends on Fundraising to raise each $100 of Contributions.

Government Funding

CharityWatch calculates the percentage of a charity's cash revenue received from government sources for informational purposes for those donors who would like to factor a charity's range of government funding into their giving decisions. Donors should keep in mind that funding from the government does not automatically signal that a charity is well-governed and/or more efficient than other charities.

For the reporting year rated by CharityWatch, this charity received cash grants/contributions from government sources within a range of:

0% to 24%

Financial Documents

PCI-Media Impact's rating is based on CharityWatch's in-depth analysis of the following documents for the fiscal year represented:

Entity Document Type Tax Id #
PCI-Media Impact IRS Form 990 13-3280193
PCI-Media Impact Audited Financial Statements 13-3280193

See the CRITERIA to learn why CharityWatch analyzes multiple documents before computing a charity's rating.

Number Results:

Number Results: