Contact & General Information

Population Services International
1120 Nineteenth Street NW
Suite 600
Washington , DC 20036
www.psi.org
Tax Status: 501(c)3
 

Other Names

Five and Alive
PSI
YouthAIDS
Charities often solicit donors under multiple names. CharityWatch is aware of this charity soliciting donors using the above names.
 
RATING:   A+

Is this rating different than what you expected based on what the charity reports about itself or what other raters report about this charity? Read about what makes CharityWatch's independent ratings different from other sources of information.

Stated Mission

Measurably improve the health of the poor and vulnerable people in the developing world, principally through social marketing of family planning and health products, services, and communications.
Fiscal Year Ended 12/31/14

Program Percentage :  92 %

Calculated Total Expenses (rounded) :  $542,000,000 

A charity's Program % is the percentage of its cash budget it spends on Programs relative to Overhead (Fundraising and Management & General Expenses)

Cost to Raise $100 :  $ 1

Calculated Total Contributions (rounded) :  $293,000,000 

Cost to Raise $100 signifies how many dollars a charity spends on Fundraising to raise each $100 of Contributions.

Government Funding

CharityWatch calculates the percentage of a charity's cash revenue received from government sources for informational purposes for those donors who would like to factor a charity's range of government funding into their giving decisions. Donors should keep in mind that funding from the government does not automatically signal that a charity is well-governed and/or more efficient than other charities.

For the reporting year rated by CharityWatch, this charity received cash grants/contributions from government sources within a range of:

25% to 49%

Financial Documents

Population Services International's rating is based on CharityWatch's in-depth analysis of the following documents for the fiscal year represented:

Entity Document Type Tax Id #
Population Services International IRS Form 990 56-0942853
Population Services International Audited Consolidated Financial Statements Multiple

See the CRITERIA to learn why CharityWatch analyzes multiple documents before computing a charity's rating.

Number Results:

Number Results: