Celebrating 25+ years of helping you give wisely
America's most independent,
assertive charity watchdog
Top Rated

National Urban League (National Office)

CharityWatch report issued
April 2018

Top-Rated Charity
A-
CharityWatch Grade
Our independent grade based
on a number of factors.
 
79%
Program Percentage
Amount spent on programs
relative to overhead.
 
$12
Cost to Raise $100
Amount spent to raise
$100 of contributions.

Contact Information

National Urban League (National Office)
80 Pine Street
9th Floor
New York, NY 10005

Other Names

Urban Empowerment Fund

Tax Status

501(c)3

Website

www.nul.org

Stated Mission

To enable African-American and other under-served urban residents to secure economic self-reliance, parity, power, and civil rights.

View similar charities
Data based on Fiscal Year Ended 12/31/2016

Program Percentage: 79%

The percentage of National Urban League (National Office)'s cash budget it spends on programs relative to overhead (fundraising, management, and general expenses).

$48,000,000

Calculated Total Expenses

(rounded)

 

Cost to Raise $100: $12

How many dollars National Urban League (National Office) spends on fundraising to raise each $100 of contributions.

$28,000,000

Calculated Total Contributions

(rounded)

Government Funding

25% to 49%

Percentage of cash revenue
coming from government sources

 

Financial Documents

Entity Document Type Tax ID
National Urban League IRS Form 990 13-1840489
National Urban League Audited Consolidated Financial Statements Multiple
The Urban Empowerment Fund IRS Form 990 90-0853595
Entity: National Urban League
Document Type: IRS Form 990
Tax ID: 13-1840489
Entity: National Urban League
Document Type: Audited Consolidated Financial Statements
Tax ID: Multiple
Entity: The Urban Empowerment Fund
Document Type: IRS Form 990
Tax ID: 90-0853595

Governance & Transparency

CharityWatch evaluates certain criteria related to a charity's Governance and Transparency. Donors may want to consider a charity's willingness to be open and transparent with CharityWatch to be a good litmus test for determining its commitment to public accountability.
This charity is Top-Rated
What does it mean to be Top-Rated?
 
National Urban League (National Office)
meets governance benchmarks.
 
National Urban League (National Office)
meets transparency benchmarks.
Transparency
Provides Financial Information
Audit Accessibility
Governance: Policies
Reports regularly & consistently monitoring & enforcing compliance with a written Conflict of Interest Policy
Reports required, annual disclosure by officers, directors, and key staff of interests that could give rise to conflicts
Reports having a written Whistleblower Policy
Reports having a written Document Retention and Destruction Policy
Governance: Financials
Reports providing copy of tax form to all board members prior to filing it with IRS
Reports that financial statements were audited by an independent accountant
Governance: Board of Directors
Reports at least 5 voting board members
51% or more of voting board members reported as independent
Reports documenting minutes of board and board committee meetings
Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy Opt-Out Policy  

  Name Title Compensation
1 Marc H. Morial President/CEO $900,187
2 Dennis Serrette Senior VP of Development $294,480
3 Paul Wycisk Senior VP of Finance/CFO $283,154
1
Name: Marc H. Morial
Title: President/CEO
Compensation: $900,187
2
Name: Dennis Serrette
Title: Senior VP of Development
Compensation: $294,480
3
Name: Paul Wycisk
Title: Senior VP of Finance/CFO
Compensation: $283,154

CharityWatch Analysts perform an in-depth analysis of charities' audited financial statements and IRS tax filings, and often review other documents such as state filings, annual reports, and fundraising contracts during their evaluations. Below are select notes that CharityWatch believes may be of interest to donors.
CharityWatch's rating of the National Urban League (National Office) is based on the League's audited consolidated financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2016, which also include the financial activities of the Urban Empowerment Fund.


According to Note 1 of the League's 2016 consolidated audit:

"The Urban Empowerment Fund (UEF) is a tax-exempt community development financial institution that was incorporated in July 2011. The League obtained a controlling financial interest in UEF in March 2013. UEF is exempt from Federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code... The net assets of UEF are not available for distribution to NUL [the National Urban League]."
According to the National Urban League consolidated audit of December 31, 2016 (Note 8, Donated Services and Materials), the League received total donated materials and services in 2016 on which it placed a value of $7,060,978, including $6,028,716 of donated television airtime.

[Note: CharityWatch generally excludes the value of in-kind (non-cash) donations of goods and services from its calculations of Program % and Cost to Raise $100. More information on how grades are calculated and the treatment of in-kind donations can be found on the Our Process page.]
According to the National Urban League consolidated audit of December 31, 2016 (Note 14, Related-Party Transactions):

"Subcontract payments are made by the League to affiliates [separately incorporated, non-profit organizations] for their services in carrying out specific projects. In 2016 and 2015, subcontract payments to affiliates totaled $18,658,498 and $17,750,589, respectively."

Related Articles

No related articles found