Celebrating 25+ years of helping you give wisely
America's most independent,
assertive charity watchdog
Top Rated

Girls Incorporated (National Office)

Top-Rated Charity
A-
CharityWatch Grade
Our independent grade based
on a number of factors.
 
87%
Program Percentage
Amount spent on programs
relative to overhead.
 
$18
Cost to Raise $100
Amount spent to raise
$100 of contributions.

Contact Information

Girls Incorporated (National Office)
120 Wall Street
New York, NY 10005

Other Names

Girls Inc.

Tax Status

501(c)3

Stated Mission

Inspires all girls to be strong, smart, and bold through direct service and advocacy.

View similar charities
Data based on Fiscal Year Ended 03/31/2018

Program Percentage: 87%

The percentage of Girls Incorporated (National Office)'s cash budget it spends on programs relative to overhead (fundraising, management, and general expenses).

$15,000,000

Calculated Total Expenses

(rounded)

 

Cost to Raise $100: $18

How many dollars Girls Incorporated (National Office) spends on fundraising to raise each $100 of contributions.

$9,500,000

Calculated Total Contributions

(rounded)

Government Funding

0% to 24%

Percentage of cash revenue
coming from government sources

 

Financial Documents

Entity Document Type Tax ID
Girls Incorporated Audited Financial Statements 13-1915124
Girls Incorporated IRS Form 990, Amended 13-1915124
Entity: Girls Incorporated
Document Type: Audited Financial Statements
Tax ID: 13-1915124
Entity: Girls Incorporated
Document Type: IRS Form 990, Amended
Tax ID: 13-1915124

Governance & Transparency

CharityWatch evaluates certain criteria related to a charity's Governance and Transparency. Donors may want to consider a charity's willingness to be open and transparent with CharityWatch to be a good litmus test for determining its commitment to public accountability.
This charity is Top-Rated
What does it mean to be Top-Rated?
 
Girls Incorporated (National Office)
meets governance benchmarks.
 
Girls Incorporated (National Office)
meets transparency benchmarks.
Transparency
Provides Financial Information
Audit Accessibility
Governance: Policies
Reports regularly & consistently monitoring & enforcing compliance with a written Conflict of Interest Policy
Reports required, annual disclosure by officers, directors, and key staff of interests that could give rise to conflicts
Reports having a written Whistleblower Policy
Reports having a written Document Retention and Destruction Policy
Governance: Financials
Reports providing copy of tax form to all board members prior to filing it with IRS
Reports that financial statements were audited by an independent accountant
Governance: Board of Directors
Reports at least 5 voting board members
51% or more of voting board members reported as independent
Reports documenting minutes of board and board committee meetings
Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy Opt-Out Policy  

  Name Title Compensation
1 Judith Vredenburgh President/CEO $376,833
2 Patricia Driscoll COO $212,188
3 Lynn Hepburn Chief Development Officer $169,836
1
Name: Judith Vredenburgh
Title: President/CEO
Compensation: $376,833
2
Name: Patricia Driscoll
Title: COO
Compensation: $212,188
3
Name: Lynn Hepburn
Title: Chief Development Officer
Compensation: $169,836

CharityWatch Analysts perform an in-depth analysis of charities' audited financial statements and IRS tax filings, and often review other documents such as state filings, annual reports, and fundraising contracts during their evaluations. Below are select notes that CharityWatch believes may be of interest to donors.
According to the Girls Incorporated audit of March 31, 2018 (Note 1, In-Kind Contributions), Girls Incorporated received in-kind contributed services in fiscal 2018 on which it placed a total value of $451,060, including $292,060 in donated advertising services and $159,000 in donated legal, consulting and IT services.

[Note: CharityWatch generally excludes the value of in-kind (non-cash) donations of goods and services from its calculations of Program % and Cost to Raise $100. More information on how grades are calculated and the treatment of in-kind donations can be found on the Our Process page.]
According to the Girls Incorporated audit of March 31, 2018 (Note 12, Related Party Transactions):

"Girls Incorporated has affiliates that serve as local chapters of Girls Incorporated. Girls Incorporated has no ownership or voting interests in these local chapters. However, affiliation agreements between the local chapters and Girls Incorporated give Girls Incorporated control over how the chapters carry out certain activities and require the payment of affiliate dues to Girls Incorporated. Girls Incorporated recognized dues revenue from affiliates of $570,752 and $566,739 for the years ended March 31, 2018 and 2017, respectively... Girls Incorporated provided funding to affiliates of $6,236,316 and $2,591,835 for the years ended March 31, 2018 and 2017, respectively..."


According to the Girls Incorporated tax filing for the fiscal year-ended March 31, 2018 (IRS Form 990, Schedule I, Part II), approximately $4,927,000 in cash grants were made to 56 Girls Incorporated affiliates in the United States for the purpose of travel reimbursement and training.

[Note: CharityWatch's rating of Girls Incorporated is for the national office and does not include the financial activities of the Girls Incorporated affiliates, "each of which has its own independent board of directors and maintains separate accounts," according to Note 1 of the Girls Incorporated fiscal 2018 audit.]