Celebrating 30 years of helping you give wisely
America's most independent,
assertive charity watchdog

Friends of UNFPA

CharityWatch report issued
February 2019

 
CharityWatch Grade
 

Contact Information

Friends of UNFPA
605 3rd Avenue
4th Floor
New York, NY 10158

Other Names

Americans for UNFPA--(formerly known as)
Friends of Americans for UNFPA
US Committee for UN Population Fund--(formerly known as)

Tax Status

501(c)3

Stated Mission

Building support within the U.S. for the United Nations Population Fund's (UNFPA) work and the overall advancement of global health and rights, including reproductive health.

View similar charities
Data based on Fiscal Year Ended 12/31/2017

*Why a Question Mark Rating?

CharityWatch currently has concerns about this organization and/or is unable to provide complete rating information due to the organization's nondisclosure of financial information. Please see the Analysts' Notes section for a more detailed explanation.


Governance & Transparency

CharityWatch evaluates certain criteria related to a charity's Governance and Transparency. Donors may want to consider a charity's willingness to be open and transparent with CharityWatch to be a good litmus test for determining its commitment to public accountability.
Friends of UNFPA
meets governance benchmarks.
 
Friends of UNFPA
does not meet transparency benchmarks.
Transparency
Provides Financial Information
Audit Accessibility
Governance: Policies
Reports regularly & consistently monitoring & enforcing compliance with a written Conflict of Interest Policy
Reports required, annual disclosure by officers, directors, and key staff of interests that could give rise to conflicts
Reports having a written Whistleblower Policy
Reports having a written Document Retention and Destruction Policy
Governance: Financials
Reports providing copy of tax form to all board members prior to filing it with IRS
Reports that financial statements were audited by an independent accountant
Governance: Board of Directors
Reports at least 5 voting board members
51% or more of voting board members reported as independent
Reports documenting minutes of board and board committee meetings
Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy Opt-Out Policy  

  Name Title Compensation
1 Melissa Kuklin Executive Director $129,682
1
Name: Melissa Kuklin
Title: Executive Director
Compensation: $129,682

CharityWatch Analysts perform an in-depth analysis of charities' audited financial statements and IRS tax filings, and often review other documents such as state filings, annual reports, and fundraising contracts during their evaluations. Below are select notes that CharityWatch believes may be of interest to donors.
CharityWatch is currently unable to assign a letter grade rating to Friends of UNFPA based on its fiscal year-ended 12/31/2017 due to our specific concerns about the charity's financial reporting. For this reason, we have assigned it a "?" rating for fiscal 2017.

In certain past years, Friends of UNFPA has both granted funds to, and received funds from, the United Nations Population Fund (UNPF) in the same fiscal year. When this occurs, prior to computing Friends of UNFPA's program efficiency ratio, CharityWatch makes certain adjustments to the charity's reported program spending to avoid giving it credit for the same funds twice. For example, if Friends of UNFPA receives a $500,000 grant from UNPF in a given year, but in that same year grants UNPF $800,000, CharityWatch would adjust $500,000 out of Friends of UNFPA's reported program spending prior to computing its program efficiency ratio. If Friends of UNFPA grants funds to UNPF in a given year, but receives no grants from UNPF that same year, CharityWatch would not make an adjustment to Friends of UNFPA's reported program spending.

In addition, CharityWatch excludes from Friends of UNFPA's reported contributions any grants it receives from UNPF prior to computing its fundraising efficiency ratio, on the basis that Friends of UNFPA presumably does not expend more than a negligible amount of fundraising dollars to bring in grants from UNPF. This adjustment allows us to arrive at a fundraising ratio that better reflects how efficiently Friends of UNFPA is raising funds from independent sources.

In prior years, Friends of UNFPA has been responsive to CharityWatch's requests for information about grants it has made to or received from UNPF. CharityWatch contacted Friends of UNFPA via email and mail on January 11, 2019 and January 29, 2019, respectively, asking for information about any funds it granted to or received from UNPF in fiscal 2017. As of February 20, 2019, CharityWatch has not received a response. Should Friends of UNFPA provide information to CharityWatch in the future that allows us to complete a meaningful evaluation of its fiscal 2017 financial activities, we can update the rating at that time.

For more information on adjustments CharityWatch makes to charities' financial reporting during our evaluation process, please click on "Criteria & Methodology" from "About Us" on the navigation bar, above.

Related External Articles