Celebrating 25+ years of helping you give wisely
America's most independent,
assertive charity watchdog
Top Rated

PCI-Media Impact

CharityWatch report issued
March 2019

Top-Rated Charity
A
CharityWatch Grade
Our independent grade based
on a number of factors.
 
84%
Program Percentage
Amount spent on programs
relative to overhead.
 
$4
Cost to Raise $100
Amount spent to raise
$100 of contributions.

Contact Information

PCI-Media Impact
777 United Nations Plaza
5th Floor
New York , NY 10017

Other Names

Population Communications International

Tax Status

501(c)3

Stated Mission

Empowers communities worldwide to inspire enduring change through creative storytelling; works with local partners to produce programs that address the most pressing social & environmental issues; engages & empowers audiences around the world to improve their own lives.

View similar charities
Data based on Fiscal Year Ended 12/31/2017

Program Percentage: 84%

The percentage of PCI-Media Impact's cash budget it spends on programs relative to overhead (fundraising, management, and general expenses).

$4,700,000

Calculated Total Expenses

(rounded)

 

Cost to Raise $100: $4

How many dollars PCI-Media Impact spends on fundraising to raise each $100 of contributions.

$5,000,000

Calculated Total Contributions

(rounded)

Government Funding

0% to 24%

Percentage of cash revenue
coming from government sources

 

Financial Documents

Entity Document Type Tax ID
PCI-Media Impact IRS Form 990 13-3280193
PCI-Media Impact Audited Financial Statements 13-3280193
Entity: PCI-Media Impact
Document Type: IRS Form 990
Tax ID: 13-3280193
Entity: PCI-Media Impact
Document Type: Audited Financial Statements
Tax ID: 13-3280193

Governance & Transparency

CharityWatch evaluates certain criteria related to a charity's Governance and Transparency. Donors may want to consider a charity's willingness to be open and transparent with CharityWatch to be a good litmus test for determining its commitment to public accountability.
This charity is Top-Rated
What does it mean to be Top-Rated?
 
PCI-Media Impact
meets governance benchmarks.
 
PCI-Media Impact
meets transparency benchmarks.
Transparency
Provides Financial Information
Audit Accessibility
Governance: Policies
Reports regularly & consistently monitoring & enforcing compliance with a written Conflict of Interest Policy
Reports required, annual disclosure by officers, directors, and key staff of interests that could give rise to conflicts
Reports having a written Whistleblower Policy
Reports having a written Document Retention and Destruction Policy
Governance: Financials
Reports providing copy of tax form to all board members prior to filing it with IRS
Reports that financial statements were audited by an independent accountant
Governance: Board of Directors
Reports at least 5 voting board members
51% or more of voting board members reported as independent
Reports documenting minutes of board and board committee meetings
Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy Opt-Out Policy  

  Name Title Compensation
1 Sean Southey CEO $244,067
2 Anthony Scala CFO $131,581
1
Name: Sean Southey
Title: CEO
Compensation: $244,067
2
Name: Anthony Scala
Title: CFO
Compensation: $131,581

CharityWatch Analysts perform an in-depth analysis of charities' audited financial statements and IRS tax filings, and often review other documents such as state filings, annual reports, and fundraising contracts during their evaluations. Below are select notes that CharityWatch believes may be of interest to donors.
According to the PCI-Media Impact (PCI-Media) 2017 tax filing, PCI-Media reports re: Business Transactions Involving Interested Persons (IRS Form 990, Schedule L, Parts IV & V):

PCI-Media paid a "consulting fee" in the amount of $86,400 to an Interested Person reported as "Patalogos."

The nature of the relationship between Patalogos and PCI-Media is described as: "Entity where the family member of the CEO of the organization is the president."
According to the PCI-Media Impact audit of December 31, 2017 (Note 8, Concentrations of Credit Risk):

"... In 2017, approximately 51% of PCI Media's total revenue was received from two donors..."

Related Articles

No related articles found