Celebrating 25+ years of helping you give wisely
America's most independent,
assertive charity watchdog
Top Rated

PAI

CharityWatch report issued
February 2019

Top-Rated Charity
A
CharityWatch Grade
Our independent grade based
on a number of factors.
 
80%
Program Percentage
Amount spent on programs
relative to overhead.
 
$6
Cost to Raise $100
Amount spent to raise
$100 of contributions.

Contact Information

PAI
1300 19th Street, NW
Suite 200
Washington, DC 20036

Other Names

Population Action International

Tax Status

501(c)3

Website

www.pai.org

Stated Mission

Champions policies that make it possible for women to exercise their reproductive rights, and fights to remove the policy barriers between women and the care they need; works with policymakers in Washington & its network of partners in developing countries to advance women's reproductive rights.

View similar charities
Data based on Fiscal Year Ended 12/31/2017

Program Percentage: 80%

The percentage of PAI's cash budget it spends on programs relative to overhead (fundraising, management, and general expenses).

$9,900,000

Calculated Total Expenses

(rounded)

 

Cost to Raise $100: $6

How many dollars PAI spends on fundraising to raise each $100 of contributions.

$13,000,000

Calculated Total Contributions

(rounded)

Government Funding

0% to 24%

Percentage of cash revenue
coming from government sources

 

Financial Documents

Entity Document Type Tax ID
Population Action International Audited Financial Statements 52-0812075
Population Action International IRS Form 990 (Amended return) 52-0812075
Entity: Population Action International
Document Type: Audited Financial Statements
Tax ID: 52-0812075
Entity: Population Action International
Document Type: IRS Form 990 (Amended return)
Tax ID: 52-0812075

Governance & Transparency

CharityWatch evaluates certain criteria related to a charity's Governance and Transparency. Donors may want to consider a charity's willingness to be open and transparent with CharityWatch to be a good litmus test for determining its commitment to public accountability.
This charity is Top-Rated
What does it mean to be Top-Rated?
 
PAI
meets governance benchmarks.
 
PAI
meets transparency benchmarks.
Transparency
Provides Financial Information
Audit Accessibility
Governance: Policies
Reports regularly & consistently monitoring & enforcing compliance with a written Conflict of Interest Policy
Reports required, annual disclosure by officers, directors, and key staff of interests that could give rise to conflicts
Reports having a written Whistleblower Policy
Reports having a written Document Retention and Destruction Policy
Governance: Financials
Reports providing copy of tax form to all board members prior to filing it with IRS
Reports that financial statements were audited by an independent accountant
Governance: Board of Directors
Reports at least 5 voting board members
51% or more of voting board members reported as independent
Reports documenting minutes of board and board committee meetings
Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

  Name Title Compensation
1 Suzanne Ehlers President/CEO $337,131
2 Theresa S. Blandon VP of External Relations $208,337
3 Carolyn Vogel COO $190,542
1
Name: Suzanne Ehlers
Title: President/CEO
Compensation: $337,131
2
Name: Theresa S. Blandon
Title: VP of External Relations
Compensation: $208,337
3
Name: Carolyn Vogel
Title: COO
Compensation: $190,542

CharityWatch Analysts perform an in-depth analysis of charities' audited financial statements and IRS tax filings, and often review other documents such as state filings, annual reports, and fundraising contracts during their evaluations. Below are select notes that CharityWatch believes may be of interest to donors.
According to the PAI audit of December 31, 2017 (Note 1, Donated Services), PAI received in-kind donated advertising services in 2017 on which it placed a value of $115,342.

[Note: CharityWatch generally excludes the value of in-kind (non-cash) donations of goods and services from its calculations of Program % and Cost to Raise $100. More information on how grades are calculated and the treatment of in-kind donations can be found on the Our Process page.]
According to the PAI audit of December 31, 2017 (Note 1, Subsequent Events):

"In February 2018, PAI was notified by Johns Hopkins, that future funding for the Advanced Family Planning (AFP) project would be reduced by approximately $1.2 million. Management is evaluating the effects of this reduction on programs."
According to the PAI 2017 tax filing, PAI reports re: Compensation, Supplemental Information (IRS Form 990, Schedule J, Part III):

Regarding nonfixed payments to officers, directors, trustees, key employees and highest compensated employees (Schedule J, Part I, Line 7):

"Supervisors may choose to award a performance incentive in lieu of or in addition to a salary increase. These incentives are based on the extraordinary performance and effort of an employee."


PAI reports for officers, directors, trustees, key employees, and highest compensated employees, "Bonus & incentive compensation" payments in the following amounts to six individuals in 2017 (IRS Form 990, Schedule J, Part II):

(1) $30,000 to Suzanne Ehlers, President & CEO, included in reported total compensation of $337,131;
(2) $7,500 to Carolyn Vogel, Chief Operating Officer, included in reported total compensation of $190,542;
(3) $5,000 to Raymond D. Boyer, Vice President of Finance, included in reported total compensation of $170,142;
(4) $5,000 to Theresa S. Blandon, Vice President of External Relations, included in reported total compensation of $208,337;
(5) $5,000 to Elisha A. Dunn-Georgiou, Vice President of Policy & Advocacy, included in reported total compensation of $170,817; and
(6) $1,250 to Jonathan J. Rucks, Director of Advocacy, included in reported total compensation of $156,712.

Related Articles

No related articles found