Contact & General Information

Earth Island Institute
2150 Allston Way
Suite 460
Berkeley, CA 94704
www.earthisland.org
Tax Status: 501(c)3
 

Other Names

Alaska Clean Water Advocacy
ALERT: A Locally Empowered Response Team
All One Ocean
Altai Project
AlterTerra
Armenia Environmental Network
Baikal Watch
Bay Area Wilderness Training
Borneo Project
California Institute for Community, Art, and Nature
California Student Sustainability Coalition
California Trade Justice Coalition
California Urban Streams Partnership
Center for Ecosystem Restoration
Center for Safe Energy
Changing Gears Community Bike Shop
Children in Nature Collaborative
Climate Wise Women
CoalSwarm
Conservation Kids
Cultivate Oregon
EcoEquity
Ecovet Global
EcoVillage Farm Learning Center
EFCWest
EnergieRich
Environmental Finance Center West
Ethical Traveler
Food Shift
Friends of Muonde
Generation Waking Up
Global Women's Water Initiative
Green Life
Green Schoolyard America
Guias Unidos
HBCU Green People
Hempstead Project HEART
International Marine Mammal Project
John Muir Project
John Muir Trail Foundation
Junior Wildlife Rangers
Kelly Creek Protection Project
Kids for the Bay
Los Angeles Wilderness Training
Nature in the City
Numi Foundation
Oakland Food Policy Council
Plastic Pollution Coalition
Project Coyote
Public Lands Media
Raptors Are the Solution
Real Food Real Stories
Richmond Trees
Rooted in Resilience
Sacred Land Film Project
Safe Food and Fertilizer
SAVE International
Seeding Sovereignty
Serengeti Watch
Shark Stewards
South Coast Habitat Restoration
Sustainable World Coalition
The Mississippi Farm to School Network
The Wild Oyster Project
Transition Earth
Ultimate Civics
Urban Bird Foundation
Viva Sierra Gorda
West County DIGS
Wholly H2O
Wild Heritage
Wild Hope
WildFutures
Women's Earth Alliance
Youth Empowered Action Camp
Charities often solicit donors under multiple names. CharityWatch is aware of this charity soliciting donors using the above names.
 
RATING:   A

Is this rating different than what you expected based on what the charity reports about itself or what other raters report about this charity? Read about what makes CharityWatch's independent ratings different from other sources of information.

Stated Mission

Cultivates environmental leadership by acting as an incubator for new programs and providing long-term support for established environmental projects, giving crucial assistance to groups and individuals promoting ecological sustainability and social justice.
Fiscal Year Ended 06/30/17

Program Percentage :  81 %

Calculated Total Expenses (rounded) :  $9,800,000 

A charity's Program % is the percentage of its cash budget it spends on Programs relative to Overhead (Fundraising and Management & General Expenses)

Cost to Raise $100 :  $ 11

Calculated Total Contributions (rounded) :  $8,100,000 

Cost to Raise $100 signifies how many dollars a charity spends on Fundraising to raise each $100 of Contributions.

Government Funding

CharityWatch calculates the percentage of a charity's cash revenue received from government sources for informational purposes for those donors who would like to factor a charity's range of government funding into their giving decisions. Donors should keep in mind that funding from the government does not automatically signal that a charity is well-governed and/or more efficient than other charities.

For the reporting year rated by CharityWatch, this charity received cash grants/contributions from government sources within a range of:

0% to 24%

Financial Documents

Earth Island Institute's rating is based on CharityWatch's in-depth analysis of the following documents for the fiscal year represented:

Entity Document Type Tax Id #
Earth Island Institute IRS Form 990 94-2889684
Earth Island Institute Audited Financial Statements 94-2889684

See the CRITERIA to learn why CharityWatch analyzes multiple documents before computing a charity's rating.

Number Results:

Number Results: