CharityWatch REPORT
Issued September 2016

Contact & General Information

PAI
1300 19th Street, NW
Suite 200
Washington, DC 20036
www.pai.org
Tax Status: 501(c)3
 

Other Names

Population Action International
Charities often solicit donors under multiple names. CharityWatch is aware of this charity soliciting donors using the above names.
 
RATING:   A

Is this rating different than what you expected based on what the charity reports about itself or what other raters report about this charity? Read about what makes CharityWatch's independent ratings different from other sources of information.

Stated Mission

Champions policies that make it possible for women to exercise their reproductive rights, and fights to remove the policy barriers between women and the care they need; works with policymakers in Washington & its network of partners in developing countries to advance women's reproductive rights.
Fiscal Year Ended 12/31/15

Program Percentage :  81 %

Calculated Total Expenses (rounded) :  $7,300,000 

A charity's Program % is the percentage of its cash budget it spends on Programs relative to Overhead (Fundraising and Management & General Expenses)

Cost to Raise $100 :  $ 8

Calculated Total Contributions (rounded) :  $5,000,000 

Cost to Raise $100 signifies how many dollars a charity spends on Fundraising to raise each $100 of Contributions.

Government Funding

CharityWatch calculates the percentage of a charity's cash revenue received from government sources for informational purposes for those donors who would like to factor a charity's range of government funding into their giving decisions. Donors should keep in mind that funding from the government does not automatically signal that a charity is well-governed and/or more efficient than other charities.

For the reporting year rated by CharityWatch, this charity received cash grants/contributions from government sources within a range of:

0% to 24%

Financial Documents

PAI's rating is based on CharityWatch's in-depth analysis of the following documents for the fiscal year represented:

Entity Document Type Tax Id #
Population Action International IRS Form 990 52-0812075
Population Action International Audited Financial Statements 52-0812075

See the CRITERIA to learn why CharityWatch analyzes multiple documents before computing a charity's rating.

Number Results:

Number Results: